Word:   
Words and phrases that have a meaning related to burbot:   (110 results)

Often used in the same context:
lake trout, kokanee, trout, rainbow trout, fish, walleye, brown trout, rainbow smelt, muskellunge, striped bass, mackinaw, northern pike, cohos, yellow perch, redfin, brook trout, smallmouth bass, steelhead, flathead catfish, bullhead, paddlefish, cutthroat trout, sturgeon, sunfish, largemouth bass, togue, salmonid, smallmouth, chinooks, chain pickerel, bluegills, brookie, panfish, grass carp, landlocked salmon, splake, sauger, fingerling, zander, crappie, king salmon, cusk, yellowbelly, coho salmon, lake whitefish, bowfin, chinook salmon, golden shiner, grayling, dolly varden, carp, channel catfish, shad, shovelnose, snakehead, crayfish, goldeye, mussels, largemouth, chubs, steelies, squawfish, redbreast, stonefly, mackinaw trout, flatheads, mudfish, warmouth, spoonbill, redhorse, rockfish, muskie, herring, alewives, striper, zebra mussel, catfish, gamefish, flatfish, pacu, snook, sockeye, salmon, eelpout, brown bullhead, pickerel, whitefish, hellbender, blackfin, freshwater fish, marten, blue catfish, speckled trout, ruffe, tripletail, cormorants, gudgeon, lampreys, crucian carp, lamprey eel, thresher shark, bull trout

Appears in the definition of:
genus lota, lota

More general:
cod, codfish

Synonyms:
cusk, eelpout, ling, lota lota

Also try:
— Adjectives for burbot: young, american, year, european, larval

Commonly used words are shown in bold. Rare words are dimmed.
Click on a word above to view its definition.

Organize by: [Relation] Letters Show rare words: [Yes] No Show phrases:   [Yes] No

See burbot used in context: several books and articles.

Help  Advanced  Feedback  Android  iPhone/iPad  API  Blog  Privacy

Copyright © 2021 Datamuse