RhymeZone

 

Words and phrases that have a meaning related to oceania:   (134 results)

Contains:
melanesia, micronesia, polynesia

Often used in the same context:
eriksson, blatter, rasen, grand final, lucio, east bengal, sky blue, mowbray, silkmen, play off, ochoa, free kick, lecce, miss out, heineken, great britain, see off, macmillan, rule out, call up, priestley, flying start, colly, metz, ruddock, jambos, knock out, faldo, call off, turn up, put off, turn down, martina, join forces, play down, lippi, paolo, cup final, boniface, henman, samoa, koreas, favours, crash out, snap up, aguilera, shoot down, wait on, thus far, wilfred, ballesteros, mallorca, pull off, nurnberg, bring on, south american, thierry, take control, corinthians, in vain, hertha, allende, botha, apaches, navratilova, trujillo, cowell, salomon, paraguay, basle, bow out, carew, carina, gatlin, berra, poulter, second string, pavarotti, livorno, football league, sorenstam, perrin, bring back, allenby, falklands, bautista, own goal, goal line, federico, jacky, build on, test match, moores, extra time, velez, wyclef, settle for, boxing day, prepare for, on tour, red card, down under, australia, asia, caribbean, madagascar, pacific, polynesia, thailand, zealand, alaska, arabia, arizona, california, ceylon, colombia, ecuador, greenland, kenya, lanka, mexico, newfoundland

Appears in the definition of:
genus retrophyllum, melanesia, micronesia, polynesia, retrophyllum

Part of:
pacific, pacific ocean

More general:
archipelago

Synonyms:
oceanica

Also try:
— Adjectives for oceania: asia, western, eastern, tropical, new, remote, central, australia, contemporary, near, insular, more...

Commonly used words are shown in bold. Rare words are dimmed.
Click on a word above to view its definition.

Organize by: [Relation] Letters Show rare words: [Yes] No Show phrases:   [Yes] No

Book See oceania used in context: several books and articles.

Help  Advanced  Feedback  iPhone/iPad  Android  API  @RhymeZoneCom  Blog  Privacy

Copyright © 2022 Datamuse