RhymeZone

 

Words and phrases that have a meaning related to ruddy:   (154 results)

Often used in the same context:
stubbled, tufty, craggy, reddish, leathery, tawny, blueish, purply, complexioned, wrinkled, milky, orangish, freckly, darkish, rheumy, yellowy, pasty, grayish, jowly, orangy, brownish, glary, purpled, pinkish, lank, coppery, bronzy, windburned, redder, sallow, complected, visaged, greyish, mottled, puce, squinty, browed, scabby, tanned, rouged, blackish, yellower, cheeked, lantern jaw, gnarled, russet, plump, sunburnt, greyish brown, leathered, fleshless, flaxen, inky, knobbly, pimpled, tannish, roundish, hangdog, cowpat, greyness, winey, chalky, paler, dusky, reddened, bristly, dappled, snaggletooth, cheshire cat, blondish, roseate, aquiline, grizzled, maned, lugubrious, suntanned, veiny, greenish, wizened, puffy, swarthy, rumpled, careworn, begrimed, stippled, reedy, gingery, speckled, sloe, scruffy, burnt sienna, trembly, limey, beetling, ripply, chinless, crenellated, reddish brown, pouchy, claggy, dewy, fleshy, rose, warm, aud, blooming, doth, hearty, merry, ruth, stern, thou, ardour, arid, bertha, black, blanche, brash, browning, burnt, can, carnations, rosy, pallid, pale, bright, livid, bluish, cadaverous, palest, sunburned, ashy, bronzed, crimson, freckled, lurid

Appears in the definition of:
genus oxyura, oxyura

Synonyms:
blood-red, carmine, cerise, cherry, cherry-red, chromatic, colored, crimson, healthy, red, reddish, rubicund, ruby, ruby-red, sanguine, scarlet

Also try:
— Nouns for ruddy: face, complexion, glow, cheeks, light, hue, gold, man, color, countenance, brown, more...

Commonly used words are shown in bold. Rare words are dimmed.
Click on a word above to view its definition.

Organize by: [Relation] Letters Show rare words: [Yes] No Show phrases:   [Yes] No

Book See ruddy used in context: 1 Shakespeare work, several books and articles.

Help  Advanced  Feedback  iPhone/iPad  Android  API  @RhymeZoneCom  Blog  Privacy

Copyright © 2021 Datamuse